AquaConSoil 2015 Proceedings

 

We are pleased to provide here about 100 papers of AquaConSoil 2015 authors both of oral as of poster presentations of Themes 1–4

 

Please note the following guidelines:

★  The papers are diveded into 6 pdf portfolios according to the ACS 2015 sessions which can be read and downloaded using the Menue above in the order of the list below.

★  In case that you are interested in a special paper (special subject or author), you may look for it first in the table below in order to identify to which theme 1-4 it belongs to.

      Just use as usual the Ctrl key + F for that.

★  In the chosen portfolio, you may look for a certain word using the search option which can be found  above right (please see figure above).

 

 

Topic

Last name

First name

Authors

Title

Form of presentation

1A.6

Toernqvist Font

Malene

Malene Toernqvist Front, Charlotte Riis, Anders G. Christensen, Nancy Hamburger, Peder Johansen, Lone Tolstrup Karlby

Delineation of contaminant plumes using Low-Level MIHPT (LL-MIHPT)

Lecture

1A.4

Deus

Nico

Nico Deus, Jörg Elbracht, Bernhard Siemon

3D-Modelling of the salt-/fresh water interface in coastal aquifers of Lower Saxony (Germany) based on airborne electromagnetic measurements (HEM)

Lecture

1A.5

Falkenberg

Jacqueline Anne

Jacqueline Anne Falkenberg, Mette Marie Mygind, Anne Mette Bräuner Lindof, Jette Kjøge Olsen,  Jens Dengsø Jensen, Anders G. Christensen

Screening for Fluorinated Compounds (PFAS) around Potential Sources of Pollution at Danish Defence Establishments

Lecture

1A

Simone

Laura

Laura Simone, Thomas Held

"Multiple-lines-of-evidence" approach applied to Assessment of Residual Dense Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid (DNAPL)

Poster

1A

Ancilletta

Antonio

Ezio Crestaz, Antonio Ancilletta, Leonardo Patata, Michele Pellegrini, Felice Tatangelo, Stefano Isidori

Groundwater flow and transport modelling aimed at an exploratory spatial data analysis of Ust-Kamenogorsk aquifer system, East Kazakhstan

Poster

1A

Coetsiers

Marleen

Marleen Coetsiers, Pieterjan Callewaert, Michele Remonti

Groundwater flow and transport modelling as a tool for developing and evaluating remedial actions – case study of a complex groundwater contamination

Poster

1A

Oliva

Andresa

Andresa Oliva, Marcus Baessa, Elias Isler, Marco Pede, Hung Kiang Chang

Optimizing of The Characterization of NAPL Contaminated Site Using Ultra-Violet Optical Screening Tool and Geophysical Survey

Poster

1A

Larsen

Lars Christian

Lars Christian Larsen, Peder Johansen

Tracing an extensive MtBE plume in a sandy aquifer trying to escape monitoring wells using thorough hydrogeological site understanding

Poster

1A

Lobo

M.Carmen

M. Mar Gil-Diaz, Ana M. Guerrero, M.Carmen Lobo

Monitoring of the doramectin diffusion into soil amended with pig manure

Poster

1A

Teasdale

Christopher

Christopher Teasdale, Jean Hall, John Martin, David Manning

Ground Gas Monitoring: Examining Spatial Trends on Short and Long Temporal Scales

Poster

1A

Riis

Charlotte

Charlotte Riis, Gro Lilbaek, Anders G. Christensen, Mikael Joergensen, Martin Stærmose

Detailed Hydrogeological Characterization of a Soft Chalk Aquifer through HPT-Logging and Coring

Poster

1A

Shoari

Niloofar

Niloofar Shoari, Jean-Sebastien Dubé, Shoja'eddin Chenouri

Statistical distribution of left-censored concentration data – Example from a soil characterization study in Montreal

Poster

1A

Kaman

Harun

Harun Kaman, Mahmut Çetin, Cevat Kırda

Determination of salt budget for large irrigated areas

Poster

1A

Kaman

Harun

Harun Kaman, Abdullah Sayıcı, Assist. Selçuk Özmen

Determination of irrigation water salinity: a case study

Poster

1A

Kaman

Harun

Harun Kaman, Selçuk Özmen, Hasan Çetin, Abdullah Sayıcı

Investigation of irrigation waters qualities in Antalya-Kumluca region, Turkey

Poster

1A

Kozubek

Petr

Petr Kozubek

Variability in Groundwater: Natural Attenuation Rate vs. Short-Term Fluctuations

Poster

1A

Fiúza

António

Maria de Lurdes Dinis, Joaquim Góis, António Fiúza, José Soeiro Carvalho, Ana Cristina Meira Castro

Fate of Hazardous Elements in Soils Surrounding a Coal-Fired Power Plant Complex

Poster

1A

Volpe

Angela

Angela Volpe, Michele Pagano, Paola Grenni, Anna Barra Caracciolo, Giuseppe Mascolo, Simona Rossetti

Biological degradation of UV-filters in marine sediments: a laboratory microcosm study.

Poster

1A

Takala

Mikael

Mikael Takala, Jenni Takala

Best Available Technique for Surface Water Discharge Monitoring at Finnish Outdoor Shooting Ranges

Poster

1A

Zakariadze

Nino

Nino Zakariadze

Preparation of Medical Geology Atlas

Poster

1A

de Jonge

Hubert

Hubert de Jonge, Lone Tolstrup Karlby, Nanna Muchitsch, Mads Terkelsen

A novel passive sampling approach for in-situ measurement of groundwater- and organic pollutant fluxes: conceptual approach and cases from the Capital Region of Denmark

Poster

1B.5S

Møller

Mads Georg

Tage Vikjær Bote, Per Loll, Thomas Larsen, Bjarke Hoffmark, Arne Rokkjær, Mads Georg Møller

Vapor intrusion - state of the art

Free Session Proposal

1B.6

Wagelmans

Marlea

Marlea Wagelmans

Protocols for ecological risk assessment

Lecture

1B.7

Ramakers

Peter

Peter Ramakers, Joost Van Schijndel, Gerard Borggreve

Residential location contaminated with cumene: building team construction results in a successful (in-situ) remediation

Lecture

1B.9

Frogner-Kockum

Paul

Paul Frogner-Kockum, Märta Ländell, Gunnel Göransson, Yvonne Ohlsson

Quantification of contaminant transport from sediment

Lecture

1B.9

Otte

Piet

Piet Otte, Martin Schans, Martin Meerkerk, Frank Swartjes

Assessment of risks caused by the permeation of organic contaminants in groundwater through polyethylene drinking water pipes

Lecture

1B.10

Leroi

Steve

Steve Leroi, Adrien Kahn

an approach to Risk assessment and management of contaminated land in Asia

Lecture

1B.8

Provoost

Jeroen

Jeroen Provoost, Jan Bronders, Ilse Van Keer

Probabilistic risk assessment for six vapour intrusion algorithms

Lecture

1B.8

Provoost

Jeroen

Jeroen Provoost, Karen Victor

New concepts in vapour intrusion

Lecture

1B

Ahn

Joo Sung

Joo Sung Ahn, Sang-Woo Ji, Yong-Chan Cho, Seung-Jun Youm, Gil-Jae Yim

Predicting the occurrence of acid rock drainage through a geochemical stream sediment survey

Poster

1B

Cornelis

Christa

Christa Cornelis, Mirja Van Holderbeke, Ann Colles, Griet Van Gestel

Contaminant intake from eggs of backyard chicken: what are safe soil concentrations?

Poster

1B

Steen

Jesper Alroe

Jesper Alroe Steen, Maren Hostrup, Mette Marie Mygind, Boerge Hansen, Henrik Soegaard Larsen, Jacqueline Anne Falkenberg

Occurence of antimony in soil and groundwater at former shooting ranges

Poster

1B

Pease

Camilla

Camilla Pease, Jennifer Gill, David Schofield, Matt Pannett, Andrew Goddard

Recent Advances in Human Health Toxicology of Trichloroethylene (TCE) and its Application in Soil Screening Criteria

Poster

1C.23S

Bardos

Paul

Paul Bardos, Juergen Braun, Miroslav Černík, Daniel Elliott, Elsa Limasset, Hans-Peter Koschitzky

Nanoremediation - all you wanted to know (a practical guide to nanoremediation)

Free Session Proposal

1C.24S

Bartke

Stephan

Paul Bardos, Stephan Bartke, Nicola Harries, Hans-Peter Koschitzky

Nanoremediation - your future business opportunities (strategic and market intelligence)

Free Session Proposal

1C.12

Verbeeck

Mattias

Mattias Verbeeck, Richard Lookman, Johan Gemoets, Beatrijs Lambié

In-situ Zinc Bioprecipitation through Organic Substrate Injection in a High-flow Aquifer: From Laboratory to Full-scale

Lecture

1C.2

Bewley

Richard

Richard Bewley, Rick Parkman, Paul Bardos, Marcus van Zutphen, Jonathan Smith

The Regulatory Basis for Sustainable Remediation Practice in the European Union and United Kingdom

Lecture

1C.3

Patek

Regine

Regine Patek

Public Funding scheme for Remediation Projects in Austria

Lecture

1C.15

Maalouf

George Y.

George Y. Maalouf

Accelerating Trichloroethylene Remediation in Saprolite and Fractured Crystalline Bedrock by In-situ Chemical Oxidation and In-situ Chemical Reduction - a Successful Case Study of Combined Remedies at a Challenging Site

Lecture

1C.19

Pensaert

Stany

Stany Pensaert

Environmental dredging of a chromium contaminated fjord in Valdemarsvik, Sweden.

Lecture

1C.7

Birnstingl

Jeremy

Jeremy Birnstingl

Combined Remedy Synergies – Examples and Conceptual Road Map

Lecture

1C.9

Schmidt

Kathrin Rachel

Kathrin Rachel Schmidt, Sarah Gaza, Andreas Tiehm

Aerobic biodegradation of trichloroethene without auxiliary substrates

Lecture

1C.20

Kowalski

Krzysztof

Krzysztof Kowalski, Sanne Skov Nielsen, Pernille Erland Jensen, Thomas Larsen, Mads Terkelsen, Lisbeth Ottosen

Challenges and hopes for scaling up an electrodialytic remediation method for treating CCA contaminated soil

Lecture

1C.12

Riis

Charlotte

Charlotte Riis, Martin Bymose, Dorte Pade, Evan Cox, James Wang, David Gent, Mads Terkelsen

Full-Scale Electrokinetics-Enhanced Bioremediation (EK-BIO) of PCE DNAPL Source Area in Clay Till

Lecture

1C.17

Baciocchi

Renato

Daniela Zingaretti, Iason Verginelli, Renato Baciocchi

Combined Fenton-like oxidation and CO2 sparging for the treatment of groundwater contaminated by organic compounds

Lecture

1C.10

Borggreve

Gerard

Gerard Borggreve, Albert Smits, Dennis Scheper, Adri Nipshagen, Rene Tjassens, Michiel Pluim

Fully Automated Enhanced Biodegradation of Chlorinated Ethenes with an On Site Anaerobic Bioreactor

Lecture

1C.17

Smits

Albert

Albert Smits, Gerard Borggreve, Dennis Scheper, Mart Jansen, Michael Mueller

The Advantage of Bench Scale Treatablity Studies as a Decision Making Tool for a Full Scale Isco Approach in an Innovative Tender Procedure

Lecture

1C.22

Gammeltoft Hindrichsen

Anne

Anne Gammeltoft Hindrichsen, John Ulrik Bastrup, Jan Slunský

Batchtests and field application of in situ remediation of groundwater contaminated with chlorinated solvents by direct injection of nanoscale Zero Valent Iron on three locations in Denmark.

Lecture

1C.10

Rodrigues

Romain

Romain Rodrigues, Stéphanie Betelu, Frédéric Garnier, Stéfan Colombano, Antoine Joubert, David Cazaux, Guillaume Masselot, Theodore Tzedakis, Ioannis Ignatiadis

SILPHES – Investigation of chemical treatments for the remediation of recalcitrant chlorinated solvents

Lecture

1C.7

Villarroya

Fermín

Fermín Villarroya, Esperanza Montero, Juan Pedro Martín

Pollution of soil and groundwater by industrial oils dumping in Jarama River Basin (Madrid, Spain)

Lecture

1C.16

Lookman

Richard

Edward van de Ven, Art Lobs, Tim De Bouw, Richard Lookman

Implementing In-situ Chemical Oxidation on an industrial EX-rated site

Lecture

1C.7

Beaulieu

Michel

Michel Beaulieu

Lac Megantic : The rehabilitation of a town following a petroleum loaded train explosion

Lecture

1C.9

Bewley

Richard

Richard Bewley, Paula Hick, Anthea Rawcliffe

Meeting the challenges for bioremediation of chlorinated solvents posed at operational sites: a comparison of case studies

Lecture

1C.8

Lilbaek

Gro

Gro Lilbaek, Jacqueline Anne Falkenberg, Anders G. Christensen, Helle Overgaard

Estimation of Remediation Rates for Chlorinated Solvents in Confined Unsaturated Media

Lecture

1C.3

Nathanail

C. Paul

C. Paul Nathanail

Progress towards an ISO Document on Sustainable Remediation

Lecture

1C.2

Rizzo

Erika

Filip Alexandrescu, Erika Rizzo, Lisa Pizzol, Andrea Critto

Building a Network-based Expert-Stakeholder Framework for Sustainable Regeneration

Lecture

1C.14

Kozubek

Petr

Petr Kozubek, Jan Nemecek, Vladislav Knytl, Eliska Kosinova

DNAPL treated by application of surfactants followed by ISCO

Lecture

1C.21

Taylor-King

Christopher

Christopher Taylor-King

Surfactant Enhanced Aquifer Restoration at Former Chemical Works

Lecture

1C.7

Bastrup

John Ulrik

John Ulrik Bastrup, Jie Cheng, Daniel Chiang

Remediation in China

Lecture

1C.22

Tsakiroglou

Christos

Christos Tsakiroglou, MSc Katerina Terzi, Alexandra Sikinioti-Lock, Kata Hajdu, Christos Aggelopoulos

Optimizing the properties of nanofluids for the efficient NAPL remediation in porous media

Lecture

1C.27

Trötschler

Oliver

Oliver Trötschler, Hans-Peter Koschitzky, Bernd Lidola, Isabell Kleeberg, Stefan Schulze

Steam-Air Injection in Fractured Bedrock: Results and Lessons Learned of a CHC-Remediation At The Site Biswurm (Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany)

Lecture

1C.27

Hiester

Uwe

Uwe Hiester, Martina Müller

Complex boundary conditions for in-situ thermal treatments (ISTT) conducted during land recycling and remediation beneath buildings

Lecture

1C

Wagelmans

Marlea

Marlea Wagelmans, Niels van Ras

Use sediments for economically viable groundwater pollution management

Poster

1C

de Folly d'Auris

Alessandra

Alessandra de Folly d'Auris, Marco Tagliabue, Roberto Bagatin

Thermal desorption technology: two case studies

Poster

1C

Henssen

Maurice

Marlea Wagelmans, Anneke Roosma, Maurice Henssen

Successfully stimulated biological in situ remediation VOC contaminated source zones

Poster

1C

Furukawa

Yasuhide

Yasuhide Furukawa, Tetsuo Yasutaka, Takashi Kobayashi, Takaaki Shimizu

A case study of five options for sustainable in situ remediation of contaminated soil

Poster

1C

Kurashvili

Maritsa

Maritsa Kurashvili, Tamar Varazi, Marina Pruidze, Gia Khatisashvili

Model testing of new approach for cleaning soils polluted with organochlorine pesticides

Poster

1C

Stavelova

Monika

Monika Stavelova, Iva Dolinova, Maria Brennerova

Enhanced Reductive Dehalogenation of Chloroetenes by Application of Cheese Whey in Situ: a Case Study with Field, Chemical and Molecular Biology Analysis

Poster

1C

Escolano

Olga

Susana Del Reino Querencia, Olga Escolano, Manuel Rodriguez Rastrero, Jorge Bueno, Roció Millán

ISCO application in a saltmarsh area contaminated by fuel in southern Spain (BIOXISOIL project)

Poster

1C

Varazi

Tamar

Tamar Varazi, Maritsa Kurashvili, Marina Pruidze, Gia Khatisashvili, George Adamia, Nino Gagelidze, Marlen Gordeziani, George Zaalishvili, Mark Sutton

Different Tools to Avoid Deep Contamination and to Improve Phytoremediation Technology

Poster

1C

Martí

Vicenç

Vicenç Martí, Nuria Royo, Oriol Gibert, Cesar Alberto Valderrama, Maria Rosario Martínez, David Ribas, Irene Jubany

Denitrification capacity of leachates from wetland soils and vegetal biomass in the Llobregat river basin

Poster

1C

Lobo

M.Carmen

Dr M. Mar Gil-Diaz, Dr Agueda González , Juan Alonso, Paloma Pinilla, M.Carmen Lobo

Immobilization of Cr in soil using stabilized nanoscale zero-valent iron. Impact on barley plants.

Poster

1C

Canova

Fabio

Andrea Amantia, MSc Giacomo Donini, Msc Environmental Carlos Herrarte , Fabio Canova

Phyto Groundwater Containment in a Large Polluted Site in Southern Italy

Poster

1C

Jez

Erika

Domen Lestan, Erika Jez, Neza Finzgar

Remediation of toxic metals contaminated soil using EDTA soil washing

Poster

1C

Otaegi

Nerea

Nerea Otaegi, Ekain Cagigal, Miroslav Černík, Jan Slunský, Julian Bosch

Testing on emerging Nanoparticles for Arsenic removal under real conditions on a pilot field site, in Asturias, Spain

Poster

1C

Chang

YiKuo

YiKuo Chang, Cheng-Di Dong, Chiu-Wen Chen, Chih-Feng Chen, Zhen-Wei Hong, Yi-Liang Shu, Chia-Ying Li

Application of hydrocyclone separation system for contaminated soil treatment and flow simulation

Poster

1C

LION

Fabien

Fabien LION, Nicolas Aubert, Geoffrey Boissard, Stéfan Colombano

French national approach for delineation of contaminant source zones: combining mass-balance, mass-flux and mass-discharge methods

Poster

1C

Aranda

Elisabet

Patricia Godoy, MSc Andrea Calderón, Student Angela López-Eugenio, Student Rocío Reina, Research Scientist Inmaculada García-Romera, Elisabet Aranda

Isolation and Identification of Cultivable Anthracene Degrading Fungi from PAH Contaminated Soils for their Application in Phytoremediation

Poster

1C

Najmanová

Petra

Petra Najmanová, Ondřej Lhotský, Vladislav Knytl, Jan Slunský, Jan Filip

Removal of hexavalent chromium by application of nZVI NANOFER STAR

Poster

1C

Dastoli

Sara

Sara Dastoli, Elena Romano, Alessandra Polettini, Raffaella Pomi, Giorgia de Gioannis, Maurizio Morelli, Aldo Muntoni, Roberto Peretti, Antonello Serci, Barbara Villani, Antonello Zucca

Coordinated approach for treatment of dredged sediment from small harbours

Poster

1C

Georgi

Anett

Anett Georgi, Glenn Gillies, Katrin Mackenzie, Frank-Dieter Kopinke

Colloidal Fe-zeolites - a novel material for sorption-supported in-situ chemical oxidation (ISCO)

Poster

1C

Lobo

M.C.

A.E. Pradas del Real, M.C. Lobo, A. Pérez-Sanz

Plant response of chromium tolerant and sensitive clones of Silene vulgaris affects rhizosphere bacterial communities

Poster

1C

Machado

Susana

Susana Machado, João Pacheco, José Tomás Albergaria, Cristina Delerue-Matos

Remediation of water and soil contaminated with Amoxicillin using green zero valent iron nanoparticles

Poster

1C

Gungor

Burcu Ozkaraova

Burcu Ozkaraova Gungor, Ayse Kuleyin, Feryal Akbal, M. Oya Orkun, Dilek Gümüş

Fenton Process for The Purification of Polluted Waters

Poster

1C

Agut

Adeline

Adeline Agut

Adsorption-based technologies for innovative, sustainable & onsite hydrocarbon remediation

Poster

1D.2

Mars

Jan Frank

Jan Frank Mars, Peter Ramakers, Reinder Slager

Flowers 4 Brabant

Lecture

1D.3

Wagelmans

Marlea

Janneke Wittebol, Marlea Wagelmans

Biological treatment of micropollutants in drinking water resources

Lecture

1D.2

Koot

Corinne

Corinne Koot, Annemiek Wiegman, Reinder Slager, BSc Martijn van Houten

Regionally approached groundwater management in Zwolle: preventing risks and utilizing opportunities

Lecture

1D.2

Vasin

Sandra

Sandra Vasin, Hermann Josef Kirchholtes

A Groundwater Management Plan for Stuttgart

Lecture

1D.3

Weingran

Christian

Christian Weingran, H. Georg Meiners

How to get a camel to go through the eye of a needle: Successful site remediation of a former explosives production site: safe housing, working and drinking water production on a long-term basis

Lecture

1D.2

Alphenaar

Arne

Arne Alphenaar, Frank Swartjes, Piet Otte, Reinder Slager

Success and failure factors area-wide groundwater management

Lecture

2.3S

Gadella

Michiel

Michiel Gadella, Co Molenaar

The Final Countdown - “Successful remediation policies leads to the end of the Dutch Soil Protection Act”

Lecture

2.5

Wortelboer

Rob

Rob Wortelboer

Contaminated Sludge Beneficially Used in Foundations

Lecture

2.4

Scheper

Dennis

Dennis Scheper, Gerard Borggreve, Albert Smits, Adri Nipshagen, Dick Specht, Luuk Wallinga

What Can You Do for One and a Half Million - Urban Redevelopment Through Implementation of New Technology

Lecture

2.6

Lauwerijssen

Chiel

Chiel Lauwerijssen

Using innovative geotextile constructions as an in-situ bioremediation technique to remediate contaminated sediments and to improve water quality of shallow lakes

Lecture

2.5

Dedecker

Dirk

Dirk Dedecker, Ir Filip De Naeyer, Lic. Eddy Van Dyck

Flemish policy on the use of excavated soil

Lecture

2.6

Dickinson

Claire

Claire Dickinson, Hilary Allen

The Circular Economy – Maximising the Reuse of Soils – Making it happen

Lecture

2

Günes

Adem

Adem Günes, Nurgul Kıtır, Metin Turan, Fikrettin Sahin, Medine Gulluce, Prof.Güleray Ağar, Hatice Öğütçü

Effects of Plant Growth Promoting Microorganisms on Wheat Plant Growth and Amino Acid Content

Poster

2

Feigl

Viktoria

Viktoria Feigl, Mónika Molnár, Éva Ujaczki, Orsolya Klebercz, Ildikó Fekete-Kertész, Mária Tolner, Emese Vaszita, Katalin Gruiz

Ecotoxicity of biochars from organic wastes focusing on their use as soil ameliorant

Poster

3.4

Romijn

Reinier

Reinier Romijn, Almer Bolman

Let’s make groundwater STRONGer – a watersystem-based approach towards 3D spatial development.

Lecture

3.4

Knudsen

Theis

Theis Knudsen, Christian Helweg, Lars Jacobsen

Aquifer Thermal Energy Systems in areas of drinking water and groundwater pollutions

Lecture

3.5

Lijzen

Johannes P.A.

Johannes P.A. Lijzen, drs. Sophie Vermooten, Hans Peter Broers, Suzanne van der Meulen, Michiel Rutgers

Ecosystem services of the groundwater and the subsurface; filling the knowledge gap

Lecture

3

Mars

Jan Frank

Jan Frank Mars, Linda Maring, Albert de Vries

Towards a sustainable and resilient city

Poster

3

Nathanail

C. Paul

C. Paul Nathanail, Matthew Ashmore

The HOMBRE BR2: Brownfield REMIT/RESPONSE for modelling the urban subsurface system

Poster

4

Berto

Raul

Edino Valcovich, Carlo Antonio Stival, Raul Berto, Giovanni Cechet

Green roofs technological analysis according to a performance-based approach

Poster

Open Topic

Wilson

James

James Wilson, Claus Ølund

Application of Trap & Treat™ Technology for Achieving Sustainable Remediation of Contrasting Contaminant Plumes

 

 

Version: 20 April 2015